Privacy Policy

 This Policy is designed to comply with the Privacy Act and the principles of natural justice.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information for various reasons. Usually, it relates to the requirements on Dealers by the Government of Nova Scotia to collect and report information on people who buy, sell or register a Motor Vehicle, or information required by a Lender if you are Financing a vehicle. We may also collect personal information for administrative reasons such as providing individuals with information that they ask for. We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was obtained or for a use consistent with that purpose. 

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that is directly related to our business  activities. Wherever possible, such information will be collected directly from the individual about whom it pertains. The amount and the type of the information collected will be limited to that which is needed to fulfill the identified purpose(s).  We only collect what we need.We may also collect personal information from other sources, as appropriate, particularly if you are Financing a vehicle though Carisma, for example.

Who sees your personal information?

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless it is allowed. In this case, we will aim to disclose only the specific information that is needed under the circumstances and, wherever possible, will inform you about the disclosure.

How we protect your personal information

In any organization, failure to protect personal information can increase the risk of a privacy breach. These privacy breaches can lead to things such as reputational harm, fraud or identity theft.We will protect personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, use or disclosure, modification or destruction through appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures and safeguards.The level of safeguards used to protect personal information will depend on the:

  • sensitivity of the personal information;
  • amount, distribution and format of the information;
  • method of storage.

We follow the direction or guidance on information technology security received from the relevant federal agencies.

Consent

Wherever possible, we seek a person’s consent before we collect their personal information. The form of consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the type of information being requested. Consent can be express or implied, and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative.Express consent is preferred. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent may be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction. For example, providing a name and address to receive a publication or providing a name and telephone number to receive a response to a question. When determining the appropriate form of consent, we take into account the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasons we are collecting it, and the reasonable expectations of the person. 

Our roles and responsibilities

We are responsible for the personal information that we collect, retain, use, disclose, and destroy in the course of business. We will continue to develop policies and practices to ensure that personal information is handled in strict accordance with the Privacy Act. Our Chief Privacy Officer (President) is responsible for overseeing the implementation of those policies and practices

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we manage personal information, you may contact us directly. 

image239